Linnade Liit | Maaomavalitsuste Liit | Kontakt | Otsi | Sisukaart   
  Aktuaalset  | Seadusandlus  | Brüsseli esindus  | Välissuhted  | Andmebaasid  | Uurimused/käsiraamatud  | Linke
Aktuaalset
 
Uudised
Pressiteated
Omavalitsusliitude läbirääkimised
Seisukohad
Linnade ja Valdade Päevad
Konverentsid, seminarid
  Eelteated
  Ettekandeid
Liitu meilinglistiga
Huvitavaid fakte
KOV ja kliima
Kalender
 

LVP_2015_logo
Linnade ja Valdade Päevad 2017
15.-16. märts Original Sokos Hotel Viru konverentsikeskuses


31. märtsil 2012 a. toimunud Linnade ja Valdade Üldkogu materjalid

Eesti Regionaalse ja Kohaliku Arengu Sihtasutus




Esilehekülg > Aktuaalset > Konverentsid, seminarid > Ettekandeid


Konverentsi Euroopa Liit ja kohalik omavalitsus programm ja ettekanded
Konverents toimus 23.-25. aprill 2003 Riias.

(ettekanded on suures osas eesti keelde tõlgitud kuid on ka mõni, mis on vaid inglise keeles)

BALTIC CONFERENCE ON EUROPEAN UNION AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

23-25 APRIL 2003, RIGA, LATVIA

PROGRAMME

Tuesday, April 22, 2003
Wednesday, April 23, 2003
Thursday, April 24, 2003
Friday, April 25, 2003

Tuesday, April 22, 2003

Before 19:00 Arrival in the hotel “Maritim” (1 Slokas str., Riga)

19:00 Departure from the hotel to “Melngalvju nams” by bus (3 buses)

19:30 – 22:00 Reception dinner at “Melngalvju nams” (Ratslaukums 7)

  • H.E. Mr. Nicolaas Beets, Dutch ambassador in Latvia
  • Mr. Ivars Gaters, Minister of Regional Development and Local Government Affairs of Latvia
  • Mr. Andris Jaunsleinis, Chairman of the Union of Local and Regional Governments of Latvia

22:00 Departure from “Melgalvju nams” by bus (3 buses)

Wednesday, April 23, 2003

CONFERENCE CHAIRMAN: Mr. Andris Jaunsleinis, Chairman of the ULRGL

08:30 – 09:30 Registration

09:30 – 10:15 Opening Speeches

  • Mr. Alexander Tchernoff, Former President of CLRAE and Mayor of the municipality De Bilt, Head of the Dutch Delegation
  • Mr. Ivars Gaters, Minister of Regional Development and Local Government Affairs of Latvia

10:15-10:30 Plenary presentation:
The goals and expected outcomes of the conference
· Mr. Norbert Pijls, Project Manager VNG International

10:30 – 11:00 Plenary presentation:
The history and institutions of the EU
· Mr. Frank Hilterman, VNG delegate to the EU

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30 Country presentation - Latvia:
“The National Agenda of Latvia for EU Accession”
· Mr. Andris Kesteris, Deputy State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Latvia, Head of Latvian Delegation to EU

Country presentation - Estonia:
The National Agenda of Estonia for EU Accession
· Mr. Peter Gornischeff, Chief Specialist at the Ministry of Finance of Estonia

Country presentation - Lithuania:
The National Agenda of Lithuania for EU Accession
· Mr. Klaudijus Maniokas, Deputy Director of the European Committee in Lithuania

12:30 - 13:45 Lunch

13:45 – 15:00
Workgroup – Latvia & Lithuania:
“The role of local governments in the Latvian and Lithuanian EU Accession”

  • Mr. Maris Pukis, Senior Adviser at the ULRGL
  • Ms. Ilze Jozepa, Policy Officer at European Law and Policy Expertise Centre for Subnational Authorities in the Netherlands
  • Ms. Merete Juhl Rasmussen, Danish Consultant for Lithuanian National Government
  • Chairman: Mr. Vidmantas Macevicius, Board member of the Association of Local Authorities of Lithuania

Workgroup - Estonia:
“The role of local governments in Estonian EU Accession”

15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break

15:15 – 16:30 Plenary discussion:
“Future challenges for local government in EU accession process”

16:30 –17:00 Plenary presentation:
“Conclusions and recommendations”
· Conference chairman: Mr. Andris Jaunsleinis, Chairman of ULRGL

19:00 Departure from the hotel to “Lido” by bus (3 buses)

19:30 Dinner at the restaurant “Lido” (76 Krasta str.)

23:00 Departure from “Lido” to the hotel (3 buses)

Thursday, April 24, 2003

CONFERENCE CHAIRMAN: Mr. Toivo Riimaa, Deputy Director of AEC on International Relations

08:30 - 09:15 Registration

09:15 - 09:30 Opening and review of last day
· Mr. Toivo Riimaa, Deputy Director of AEC on International Relations

09:30 – 10:15 Plenary presentation:
Different types of EU legislation and the influence of EU legislation on the local level
· Mr. Rob Schnepper, Head of the Public Procurement Office, Municipality of Rotterdam

10:15 – 11:00 Plenary presentation
Europe on the local level, Knowledge centre on European Law and Policy for Local Authorities
· Ms. Ilze Jozepa, Policy Officer at European Law and Policy Expertise Centre for Subnational Authorities in the Netherlands

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30 Focus groups EU legislation for the local level:

1. Public Procurement and Financial State Support
Presentation: “Public Procurement
· Mr. Rob Schnepper, Head of the Public Procurement Office, Municipality of Rotterdam

2. State Aid
Presentation: “Financial State Support
· Ms. Ilze Jozepa, Policy Officer at European Law and Policy Expertise Centre for Subnational Authorities in the Netherlands

3. Water Management
Presentation: “Water management
· Mr. J.D. van Oort, Former Chairman Waterboard Rivierenland

4. Social Affairs and Employment
Presentation: “Social Affairs and Employment
· Ms. A.J. Ruige, Head of Department of Social Affairs and Human Resource Management SGBO

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 Plenary presentation:
“Lobbying for local authorities at the EU”
· Mr. Frank Hilterman, Representative of VNG at the EU

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

15:30 – 16:45 Plenary presentation:
“Using preaccession funds as local authority”

16:45 - 17:00 Closing of the day by Conference Chairman
· Mr. Toivo Riimaa, Deputy Director of AEC on International Relations

18:45 Departure from the hotel to Latvian Railway history museum (3 buses)

19:00 Dinner at Latvian Railway history museum (Uzvaras blv. 2/4) (menu and serving by the restaurant “Carlstons”)

21:00 Departure from the Latvian Railway history museum to the hotel (3 buses)

Friday, April 25, 2003

CONFERENCE CHAIRMAN: Mr. Alexander Tchernoff, Former President of CLRAE and Mayor of the municipality De Bilt, Head of the Dutch Delegation

08:30-08:45 Registration

08:45-09:00 Opening and review of last day
· Mr. Alexander Tchernoff, Former President of CLRAE and Mayor of the municipality De Bilt, Head of the Dutch Delegation

09:00–09:45 Plenary presentation:
An overview of European Structural Funds
· Ms. Leni van der Meer, Senior Consultant VNG International

09:45-11:00 Working Groups European Structural Funds in Practice

1. European Regional development fund in practice
Presentation: “Local authorities using ERDF
· Mr. Søren Holm Pedersen, Director of a Consulting Company EURA

2. European Social Fund in practice
Presentation: “Local authorities using ESF”
· Ms. Leni van der Meer, Senior Consultant VNG International

11.00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 12:15 Plenary presentation:
Evaluation of the conference
· Mr. Norbert Pijls, Project Manager VNG International

12:15 – 12:45 Closing remarks

  • · Mr. Alexander Tchernoff, Former President of CLRAE and Mayor of the municipality De Bilt, Head of the Dutch Delegation
  • · Mr. Andris Jaunsleinis, Chairman of the ULRGL

12:45 – 13:15 Handing out certificates

13:15 – 14:30 Lunch / banquet

14:30 Social programme (excursions)

19:00 Dinner in hotel “Maritim” (1 Slokas str.)

30/04/03

 
 Struktuur Meedia Tagasiside | © Eesti Linnade Liit